The Session

CIGRE Awards

404

The page you are looking for doesn't exist.

2021 CIGRE Awards

Richard BEVAN

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, as Chairman of the Australian National Committee from 2008 to 2012 and as Treasurer of CIGRE from 2012 to 2016.

Anjan BOSE

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, in Study Committee C2 as Special Reporter, his leading role as reviewer of publications for CIGRE events and CIGRE Science and Engineering Journal.

The Honorary Member Award is granted to maximum ten members who have proven participation in CIGRE technical activities in a leadership role of CIGRE, and for members whose service of CIGRE has been judged exceptional

John McDONALD

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association as US National Committee VP Technical, and by initiating a Mentoring Program for Next Generation Network and Women in Energy to participate actively in CIGRE activities

Klaus KLEINEKORTE

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, As a very active member of the Steering Committee from 2014 to 2018.

Mircea EREMIA

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, as an active member in several Working Groups for over 14 years, and his contribution to the development of CIGRE in Romania by guiding the young generations of engineers

Matthias ZWICKY

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, as a very active member of the Steering Committee from 2016 to 2020.

Yuriy BONDARENKO

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, as member of the CIGRE Administrative Council since 2007 and Chairman of the South East European Regional Council from 2016 to 2018.

Ja-Yoon KOO

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the activities of the Association, as Administrative Council member since 2004 representing South Korea

Every two years, longstanding services to CIGRE are rewarded by a Distinguished Member Award, upon proposal from their National Committees

The new CIGRE Fellow Award is attributed for active participation in the activities of the technical work of the study committees and for providing a lead technical role in the study committees (maximum five awards every two years).

Mohamed RASHWAN

In acknowledgement of his active participation to the activities of the Association, as member and secretary of several Working Groups of Study Committee B4 “DC systems and power electronics”, convener of Working Group 14.32 “HDVC converter station for vo

José JARDINI

In acknowledgement of his active participation to the activities of the Association, as convener of Working Groups B4.38 “Modelling and Simulation Studies to be performed during the lifecycle of HVDC Systems”, B4/C3/B2.50 “Electric Field and Ion Current E

Iony PATRIOTA DE SIQUEIRA

In acknowledgement of his active participation to the activities of the Association, as Working Group B5.64 convener, Special Reporter for 2008 Paris Session, Chair of Study Committee B5 “Protection and Automation” from 2008 to 2012, and co-editor of CIGR

Ciprian Gheorghe DIACONU

In acknowledgement of his active participation to the activities of the Association, as member of Study Committee B3 “Substations” from 2006 to 2014, as member of Study Committee C1 “System Development and Economics” from 2014 to 2022, as member of the Te

Yves MAUGAIN

In acknowledgement of his active contribution to the activities of the Association, as member of Working Groups & Advisory Groups, and convener of several Working Groups in Study Committee B1 and Secretary of CIGRE Technical Council from 2012 to 2020

The Technical Council Award ; granted by the Chairman of the Technical Council every two years for active participation in Study Committees (maximum sixteen awards).

Nico Smit

A1 - New Zealand

Tim Gradnik

A2 - Slovenia

Martin Kriegel

A3 - Switzerland

Geir Clasen

B1

Anish ANAND

B2 - India

Romain Migné

B3 - France

Ting An

B4 - China

John William Wright

B5 - United Kingdom

Valdson Simoes de Jesus

C1 - Brazil

Vinay Sewdien

C2 - Netherlands

Christian Capello

C3 - Switzerland

David Jacobson

C4 - Canada

David Bowker

C5 - Australia

Samuel Jupe

C6 - United Kingdom

Stefan Kornhuber

D1 - Germany

Victor Tan

D2 - Australia

Liisa HAARLA

Finland

Ruomei LI

China

Rannveig J.S. LOKEN

Norway

Olga SINENKO

Russia

Marta VAL ESCUDERO

Ireland

This Award is intended to recognize outstanding contributions of young members (Next Generation Network) to CIGRE activities.

Christopher MERTZ

In acknowledgement of his active participation in the activities of the Association, as a Next Generation Network Member

Jens HETTLER

In acknowledgement of his active participation in the activities of the Association, as a Next Generation Network Member

Vinay SEWDIEN

In acknowledgement of his active participation in the activities of the Association, as a Next Generation Network Member